TV

Emmys 2016 Winners List

MR. ROBOT -- "eps2.0_unmasking.zip" Episode 201 -- Pictured: Rami Malek as Eliot Alderson -- (Photo by: Peter Kramer/USA Network)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot
The Americans

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Taraji P. Henson – Empire
Claire Danes – Homeland
Robin Wright – House of Cards
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – WINNER
Keri Russell – The Americans

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler – Bloodline
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – WINNER
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Matthew Rhys – The Americans

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline – WINNER
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Kit Harrington – Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly – House of Cards
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Engler – Downton Abbey, “Episode 9”
Jack Bender – Game of Thrones, “The Door”
Miguel Sapochnik – Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” – WINNER
Lesli Linka Glatter – Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”
David Hollander – Ray Donovan, “Exsuscito”
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick, “This Is All We Are”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dame Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey – WINNER
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney – The Affair
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Julian Fellowes – Downton Abbey, “Episode 8”
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” – WINNER
Sam Esmail – Mr. Robot, “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg – The Americans, “Persona Non Grata”
Robert King, Michelle King – The Good Wife, “End”
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro – UnREAL, “Return”

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele – WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Louis J. Horvitz – 58th Grammy Awards
Beth McCarthy-Miller – Adele Live in New York City
Chris Rock – Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski – Grease: Live – WINNER
Kahill Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter – Lemonade
Glenn Weiss – The Kennedy Center Honors

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Real Time with Bill Maher
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping – WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph’s Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
American Crime
Fargo
Roots
The Night Manager
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Bryan Cranston – All the Way
Idris Elba – Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
Cuba Gooding, Jr. – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Felicity Huffman – American Crime
Lily Taylor – American Crime
Kerry Washington – Confirmation
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo
Audra McDonald – Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Sarah Paulson – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Jesse Plemons – Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo
Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – WINNER
David Schwimmer – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Jay Roach – All the Way
Noah Hawley – Fargo, “Before the Law”
Susanne Bier – The Night Manager – WINNER
Ryan Murphy – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”
John Singleton – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”
Anthony Hemingway – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Manna From Heaven”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Melissa Leo – All the Way
Regina King – American Crime – WINNER
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart – Fargo
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Noah Hawley – Fargo, “Palindrome”
Bob DeLaurentis – Fargo, “Loplop”
David Farr – The Night Manager
D.V. DeVincintis – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “Marcia, Marcia, Marcia” – WINNER
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy”
Joe Robert Cole – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card”

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
The Amazing Race
The Voice – WINNER
Top Chef

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – black-ish
Aziz Ansari – Master of None
William H. Macy – Shameless
Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish
Lily Tomlin – Grace & Frankie
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Laurie Metcalf – Getting On
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari – Master of None, “Parents
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users”
Jill Soloway – Transparent, “Man On The Land” – WINNER
Chris Addison – Veep, “Morning After”
David Mandel – Veep, “Kissing Your Sister”
Dale Stern – Veep, “Mother”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Niecy Nash – Getting On
Gaby Hoffman – Transparent
Allison Janney – Mom
Judith Light – Transparent
Anna Chlumsky – Veep

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan – Catastrophe, “Episode 1”
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang – Master of None, “Parents” – WINNER
Dan O’Keefe – Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly”
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley, “The Uptick”
David Mandel – Veep, “Morning After”
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck – Veep, “Mother”

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – Baskets – WINNER
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key – Key & Peele
Ty Burrell – Modern Family
Titus Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale – Veep
Matt Walsh – Veep

Comments
To Top