2011 BAFTA Winners

2011 BAFTA Winners


Jim Broadbent                                           Any Human Heart                                                                    

Benedict Cumberbatch                               Sherlock                                                                                         

* Daniel Rigby                                          Eric and Ernie                                                 

Matt Smith                                                Doctor Who                                                                               

LEADING ACTRESS                                                      

Anna Maxwell Martin                                  South Riding                                                                                

* Vicky McClure                                        This Is England ’86                                             

Natalie Press                                             Five Daughters                                                                          

Juliet Stevenson                                        Accused                                                                                      


Brendan Coyle                                          Downton Abbey                                                              

* Martin Freeman                                    Sherlock                                                        

Johnny Harris                                           This Is England ’86                                                                   

Robert Sheehan                                        Misfits                                                                                         


Gillian Anderson                                        Any Human Heart                                                                    

Lynda Baron                                             The Road to Coronation Street                                         

* Lauren Socha                                       Misfits                                                             

Jessie Wallace                                          The Road to Coronation Street                                         


Rob Brydon                                               The Rob Brydon Show                                                          

Stephen Fry                                              QI                                                                                                  

Harry Hill                                                  Harry Hill’s TV Burp                                                                   

* Graham Norton                                    The Graham Norton Show                               


* Jo Brand                                              Getting On                                                    

Dawn French                                           Roger and Val Have Just Got In                     

Miranda Hart                                           Miranda                                                                                         

Katherine Parkinson                                 The IT Crowd                                                                            


James Buckley                                        The Inbetweeners                                                                   

* Steve Coogan                                     The Trip                                                            

Tom Hollander                                        Rev                                                                                                   

David Mitchell                                        Peep Show                                                                                 


Eric and Ernie
Victoria Wood, Peter Bowker, Tim Bricknell, Jonny Campbell
BBC Two /BBC Wales, Blue Door Adventures

I Am Slave
Andrea Calderwood, Gabriel Range, Jeremy Brock
Channel 4/A Slate Films and Altered Image Production for UKFC, Channel 4, Limelight, JAC Rights Management LLP and the Film Agency for Wales

* The Road to Coronation Street
Production Team
BBC Four/ITV Studios

The Special Relationship
Production Team
BBC Two/Rainmark Films and HBO Films


Being Human
Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television

Downton Abbey
Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant
ITV1/Carnival Films

Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe
E4/Clerkenwell Films

* Sherlock
Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue
BBC One/Hartswood Films


* Any Human Heart
Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels
Channel 4/Carnival Films

Mad Dogs
Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold
SKY 1/Left Bank Pictures

The Sinking of the Laconia
Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish
BBC Two/BBC Co-production with talkbackTHAMES & Teamworx

The Promise
Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel
Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures


Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions
Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios

* EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

Waterloo Road
Sharon Hughff, Sharon Channer, Fraser MacDonald, Lis Steele
BBC One/Shed Productions


Boardwalk Empire
Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder
SKY Atlantic/HBO
Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk
E4/Twentieth Century Fox

* The Killing
Søren Sveistrup
, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sofie Gråbøl
BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises

Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger
BBC Four/Lionsgate Television


Simon Ford, Ben Rumney, Anthony Philipson, Tim Wardle
Channel 4/Blast!

One Born Every Minute
Sanjay SInghal, Peter Moore, Lorraine Charker-Phillips, Lucy Bowden
Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television

* Welcome to Lagos
Will Anderson, Gavin Searle, Chris King, Andrew Palmer
BBC Two/Keo North

The Young Ones
Leanne Klein, Tom McDonald, Michael Jochnowitz
BBC One/Wall To Wall Television


Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of)
Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel, Toby Coffey, Adam Low
More 4/Lone Star Productions

* Flying Monsters 3D
David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Sias Wilson
Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions

Human Planet
Brian Leith, Dale Templar, Nitin Sawhney, Tom Hugh-Jones
BBC One/BBC Productions

Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town
Paul Elston, Daisy Scalchi, Richard Bradley
BBC Two/Lion Television & Brave New Media


* Between Life and Death
Nick Holt, Meredith Chambers, Marina Parker, Ben Brown
BBC One/BBC Factual Wales

The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
Jamie Doran, Najibullah Quraishi, John Moffat, Mike Healy
More 4/Clover Films

Pink Saris
Kim Longinotto, Girjashanker Vahra, Amber Latif, Ed Stobart
More 4/Ginger Productions

Scenes From a Teenage Killing
Morgan Matthews, Ruth Kelly, Steve Hewlett, Michael Harrowes
BBC Four/Minnow Films


Come Dine With Me
Production Team
Channel 4/ITV Studios

* Hugh’s Fish Fight
Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Frankie Fathers
Channel 4/Keo Films

Mary Queen of Shops
Production Team
BBC Two/Optomen Television

Pineapple Dance Studios
Jonathan Stadlen, Pat Doyle, Hannah Springham
Sky 1/Pulse Films


Kids in Care (Panorama)
Simon Gilchrist, Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns
BBC One/Films of Record

Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches)
Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods, Xoliswa Sithole
Channel 4/True Vision Productions

Secret Iraq
Eamonn Matthews, Sam Collyns, James Jones, Philippa Lacey
BBC Two/Quicksilver Media

* Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children
Jezza Neumann, Xoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods, Deborah Shipley
BBC Four/True Vision Productions


BBC News at Ten: Handover of Power
Huw Edwards, James Stephenson
BBC One/BBC News 24/BBC News

Channel 4 News
Production Team
Channel 4/ITN Productions

* ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders
Production Team
ITV1/ITN Productions

Sky News: Egypt Crisis
Production Team
Sky News/Sky News


6 Nations – Wales v England
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth
Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier
ITV1/ITV Sport

* Formula 1 – The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

Wimbledon 2010
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport


LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Richard Cable, Zoe Heron, Kathy Neil, Peter Harvey Multiplatform

Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler Films & Kerb Digital

Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
Dave Addey, Armando Iannucci, Henry Cooke, Henry Volans
iTunes App Store/Agant Ltd & Faber and Faber

* Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
Production Team Digital/BBC


* The Cube
Adam Adler, Nathan Eastwood, Andrew Newman, Andrew O’Connor
ITV1/Objective Productions

The Graham Norton Show
Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith
BBC One/So Television

Have I Got News For You
Richard Wilson, Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Mark Barrett
BBC One/Hat Trick Productions

The X Factor
Andrew Llinares, Mark Sidaway, Nigel Hall, Richard Holloway
ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES and Syco


Catherine Tate’s Little Cracker
Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant
Sky 1/Tiger Aspect

Come Fly With Me
Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams
BBC One/A Little Britain Production/BBC Productions

Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracy, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup
Channel 4/Hat Trick Productions

* Harry and Paul
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnson, Izzy Mant
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions


Mrs Brown’s Boys
Stephen McCrum, Martin Delany, Ben Kellett, Brendan O’Carroll
BBC One/BOCPix and BBC Productions, in association with RTE

Peep Show
Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong
Channel 4/Objective Productions

* Rev
Production Team
BBC Two/Big Talk Productions

The Trip
Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom
BBC Two/Revolution Films

* Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

YOUTUBE AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings

Downton Abbey

The Killing


* The Only Way Is Essex


Five first-time winners took home performance awards from this evening’s Philips British Academy Television Awards. Daniel Rigby and Vicky McClure, both nominated for the first time, won the Leading Actor and Leading Actress BAFTAs. Daniel was awarded for his performance as Eric Morecambe in biopic Eric and Ernie and Vicky for playing Lol in Shane Meadows’ This Is England ’86.

The Supporting Actor award went to Martin Freeman for his performance as Watson in Sherlock, which also won the Drama Series BAFTA.

Lauren Socha won the Supporting Actress award for Misfits, last year’s Drama Series winner.

Jo Brand also won her first BAFTA this evening. She took home the Female Performance in a Comedy Programme award for Getting On. Jo had been nominated for her performance in the show at last year’s ceremony.

The Male Performance in a Comedy Programme BAFTA was awarded to Steve Coogan for The Trip. Steve last won a BAFTA in 1998, when he won two awards for I’m Alan Partridge.

The ceremony was hosted by Graham Norton, who received the Entertainment Performance award for The Graham Norton Show. Graham won this category three times in a row, in 2000, 2001 and 2002 for So Graham Norton, but had not been nominated since.

The Entertainment Programme award was won for the first time by The Cube.

Channel 4 claimed the Drama Serial award for Any Human Heart, the four-part adaptation of William Boyd’s novel.

BBC Four’s drama about the creation of the UK’s longest running soap opera The Road to Coronation Street won the Single Drama award. However Coronation Street was beaten to the Continuing Drama award by EastEnders for the second year running.

Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall’s campaigning series Hugh’s Fish Fight won the Features BAFTA.

ITV News at Ten won the News Coverage BAFTA for the third year running, this year for its reporting of the Cumbria murders.

The BBC enjoyed a very strong showing in the factual categories – Factual Series went to Welcome to Lagos, which explored life in the Nigerian capital; Between Life and Death, which follows the doctors who can now interrupt, and even reverse, the process of death, won the

Single Documentary award and Current Affairs was won by undercover documentary Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children.

Sky’s Flying Monsters 3D won the Specialist Factual category, the first 3D programme to win a Television BAFTA.

Harry and Paul triumphed in the Comedy Programme category, reprising its win of two years ago. The Situation Comedy award went to new BBC Two series Rev, starring Tom Hollander.

The BBC’s coverage of Formula 1, for the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix claimed the Sport BAFTA. Cult Danish crime thriller The Killing scooped the International BAFTA. The interactive website Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention, which accompanied the BBC series, won the New Media BAFTA.

A record number of public votes were registered for this year’s YouTube Audience Award. The Only Way Is Essex took away the award, beating Big Fat Gypsy Weddings, Downton Abbey, The Killing, Miranda and Sherlock.

The Special Award, in the gift of the Academy, was presented to Peter Bennett-Jones in recognition of outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry and for his development of new talent.

The Fellowship, the highest accolade bestowed by the Academy, was presented to Sir Trevor MacDonald in recognition of his outstanding contribution to television and, in particular, news broadcasting.

To Top